c3childs (c3childs) wrote in add_me,
c3childs
c3childs
add_me

  • Mood:
  • Music:

How Do You Do?

Or Howdy. Whichever you prefer.

Well, then, I'm posting this in the 'add_me' community so y'all can safely assume, I'm here to meet and greet some potential friends. I suppose next I toss out some tid-bits 'bout me to see if I get a bite then.

Young Justice is a cartoon show that's taking the place where X Men Evolution and Avatar: the Last Airbender used to reside. They still have their place if my fanfic stories are any indication. But there's only so much to do when the shows end. The Mentalist is my new favorite because of Simon Baker basically. It's also beyond funny. If Jane died, I'd watch just for Cho. I also love the show/movie SyFy Alice.

I'm attempting to learn how to play guitar once Finals are over. Finals are fun, carrots are candy...almost over.
 
With music, I'll listen to very near everything and find something I like. I usually don't though. Switchfoot, Jimmy Needham, Smokie Norful, Chris August, Paramore, Skillet, John Mayer, Needtobreathe, Brooke Fraser, other people I don't remember at the moment. It's a long list.
 
I'm female, 18, and Christian. From time to period, you can expect me to talk about God or the Bible and things pertaining to my faith. There also might be coffee-induced rambles and rants about...almost anything. And college crap too. Seriously, I'm only going so I can get enough money together to buy a Camaro.
 
What else?
 
There will probably be non-coffee induced rants.

I love old movies, adore Cary Grant, Irene Dunn, and Katharine Hepburn. They need to make movies like that. Humor without vulgarity. Try it some time. I also have an appreciation for old music - Frank Sinatra type things.
 
I like Anime. Ouran High School was actually very funny, and I choose to believe the Twins over-exaggerated...a lot. Naruto has kinda lost my interest, but that's more because we don't have cable anymore.
 
I used to read books, now I read and write fanfiction mostly. I'll still pick up a book every now and again, like Ted Dekker. Even if you don't friend me, you must read this man's books. All of them. If you have read them, I need someone to geek with over them. Seriously.
 
I love babies, from just here to 2. After that, they usually have their own little attitudes that there's just no dealing with. I know. I have over 20 little 'brothers and sisters'. I never want any of my own, but I have the name of a son picked out. Oh, yeah. Don't want girls. We're expensive.
 
Fun fact: My birthday and Daddy's are one and the same. Honestly, I should just get a T-shirt with that.
 
If you're not gonna post or comment, I don't see the point. Not trying to be mean, I'm just sayin'. Oh, yeah. Most times, I'm blunt and that may come off as mean. I don't mean it that way though.
 
Any takers?
Subscribe

  • Hi!

    ✩ ✩✩ ✩✩ ✩✩ ✩Hello! My name is Pixel (she/her)! I'm a 32 year old. I don't quite remember my personality type but I'm an introverted…

  • I'm back

    Who is still active on this thing? I've recently been resurrected and I would like to actively journal again. I have had this journal for 18 years.…

  • Body is in England, Mind is across the globe.

    Hello all, I have been a member of LJ on and off since 2008. In 2014 I went to paper journals, but I'm finding it hard to find time to keep it up.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment