annietommie (annietommie) wrote in add_me,
annietommie
annietommie
add_me

  • Mood:

Hey Peeps!

  Hey, I'm pretty new to this, well the online journal-thing I mean. I have kept written journal's since I was 12. Lol of course over time I stopped day dreaming and started talking about my real problems instead of 'Joey Cooper' in the back row of my 7th grade English class. Haha, I just want to start out with a couple of cool friends :)

  I'm Melissa Antoinette :D I'm a really goofy chick. Although my post will have the occasional rant, lol. To begin my little "About Me", I'm 18. Currently deferred from Howard University. I live in suburban Pennsylvania-- but I am a 15 minute drive to Philly. 10 minute trolley ride. I have three little sisters, two annoying little parakeets (but I love them), and a frightened orange fish named Cheeto. 

TV: The Office, 2 and a Half Men, The Big Bang Theory, Seinfield, That 70's Show, Justified, The Walking Dead (AHH new episode this Sunday!!), Archer, Lost Girl, Cold Case, SVU, Big Brother, Top Chef, Face Off, BGC, ANTM, Avatar: Last Airbender (side note: Who is going to watch the new episodes about the new avatar!?!?!?! Soo excited!!)

Movies:
Ahhh where to start (If only you could see my dad's DVD collection >.<). Top of my head: Armageddon, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, 10 Things I Hate About You, Avatar, Lord of the Rings ROTK, Matrix Reloaded, The Mummy, Rent, Stardust, Insidious, Meet the Robinsons (Disney), Vantage Point, Grown ups, Kevin Hart's Seriously Funny, Keith, Just Wright, John Q, and ANYTHING zombie and musical related (besides Glee and mama mia).

Music:
I listen to anything. Mostly Soul and R&B smooth jams.. Anita Baker, Pattie LaBelle, Heather Headley, Chrisette Michelle, Luther Vandross, Tina Turner, MCR, P!ATD, Quiet Drive, Anthony Hamilton, Colbie Calbiat, Prince, MJ, Phyllis Hymen, Emery, The Fray, Jason Mraz, Beyonce, Gyptian, Drake, Paramore, Taylor Swift, Maroon 5, Kid Cudi, Eminem, Daft Punk, Maxwell, System of the Down, Kanye West, John Legend, Robin Thicke, Kirk Franklin, Mary Mary, Mariah Carey, Corrine Baily Rae etc etc etc (My sister is tying to get me into Dub step)

Top 5 FAV Musicals:
Rent ORIGINAL Broadway Cast, Little Shop of Horrors, Carmen Jones, Bye Bye Birdie, Chicago

Books
My Basic Favs that EVERYONE should read: HP, LOTR, Twilight Saga, Chronicles of Narnia, Hunger Games, Jane Eyre, To Kill A Mocking Bird, Sister Hood of the Traveling Pants, The Giver, Shopaholic Series. I also love anything Nora Roberts, Shayla Black, and Sarah Dessen. Bible ;)

I'm the type of person who will spend hours talking about a book or analyzing a great movie, or rewinding a TV show! I read, watch, and listen to almost anything.. and I'm not just saying that! Haha, if only if I could post what I have on my iTunes >.>

What gives me character? Why am I different from everyone else? I have a birthmark on my face. [It] Put me through a lot when I was a kid, but I'm good on my appearance now. Check out my pics!

I'm witty, quirky and of course I'm the comic relief when it comes to my friends. I would love to get to know some of you awesome peeps :D

It might seem (I dunno) sane.. but in reality, I'm really trying to get there 0.0 Have problems? I'm going to school to be a psychologist (counselor or adolescent -- I don't know yet :/ ) so unlike some people, I love love love LOVE talking about problems. Helping people is one of the few things I'm good at.. besides knitting and tennis lol ;)

I live for talking and entertainment (and breyers vanilla bean ice cream)

Enjoy me,

Melissa Antoinette
Subscribe

  • Hello....hi...

    hi errh i came here to hopefully make a couple friends i finally decided to start using livejournal more often so here i am lol sooo hello! my name…

  • happy autumn

    Hi everyone, so I've returned to this community once again. I have been on LJ since the early 2000s, however, I've taken some breaks (some long, some…

  • Hello new friends

    My name is Alice, but you can call me Licha. I’m 33, married and have a baby boy. I live in Canada. I created a journal in 2006 and went on…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments

  • Hello....hi...

    hi errh i came here to hopefully make a couple friends i finally decided to start using livejournal more often so here i am lol sooo hello! my name…

  • happy autumn

    Hi everyone, so I've returned to this community once again. I have been on LJ since the early 2000s, however, I've taken some breaks (some long, some…

  • Hello new friends

    My name is Alice, but you can call me Licha. I’m 33, married and have a baby boy. I live in Canada. I created a journal in 2006 and went on…