October 4th, 2016

Transgender & Depressed

Hi group,

I'm a LJ veteran. I've had various accounts on here since 2002. I met the love of my life on this site, though we long since split up, after I could no longer hide my "transgender curse". I'm also pansexual (attracted to people regardless of gender). I'm a feminist, ambivert and you can view the rest of my interests in my bio (though it's somewhat out of date).

I have a Wordpress account too, but I intend to start using this again on a semi-regular basis, with the intention of not only remembering the paat, but to attempt to claw back some of the attributes that once ebabled me to be a much stronger and much more functional person than the mess I am today. I lost 4 amazing people from my life due to the fact that I'm a shitty friend and partner and due to my inability to try fo manage my depression so that perhaps I may have been successful in life and not needed to transition at all (assuming I would've been happy in other areas of my life).

This will be part of a last ditch attempt to salvage many aspects of my former self that enabled me to survive and attract the right people in my life, all of whom are now long gone.

I'm a Gen X'er...I can't stand this era, whether it's the music, fashion or the shit people today are into. I'm not going to argue with you if you call me "bitter". Last time I posted here, you could turn on the radio and hear A Perfect Circle, Audioslave, Papà Roach (when they were good) and Linkin Park (when they were good). People chased concert tickets instead of Pokémon.

No judgement please. I already hate myself anyway, so to some extent, I'm immune from giving a shit.
  • ewww

Eyyyyy...WUT

Hey, dudes and dudettes.
I've been looking for people to better connect with for quite some time. I've met some badass people on here that I appreciate very much and I'm looking for some people to connect with. I update almost everyday and comment a shit ton on my friends entries. It's not a one-way friendship for me; we gotta communicate.

26 - female
PTSD, depression, anxiety, fucked up, etc.
tattoos, piercings, hair dye, doggos.
lost college student.
insomniac.
struggles with anorexia and self-injury.
loves weird shit and weird, honest people
doesn't really know what she's doing. ever.
sarcastic.
loves internet memes.
stereotypical tumblr user.
artist.
musician.
part-time retail slave.
gamer.


Woo.
HERE'S MAH NERDY-ASS SELF.






I don't want to take myself too seriously, so there's a short lay down for you. My profile adds onto this. Check me out. Comment here or send me a message, or some Nic Cage memes.
Let's be frannnns.

Tahani

Disney princess

Hi all,

So I'm Lauren. I'm an LJ veteran, and I've had various accounts over the years, but I took a break from 2013-2016, and have just created a new journal, so I'm looking for new friends. Here's what you need to know:

I'm 30, I'm married to a wonderful man and I have a one month old daughter called Eloise. I'm a pretty opinionated and stubborn vegan feminist, but I'm kind-hearted and good at listening to people and making friends. I identify as pansexual/queer but my sexuality has been fairly fluid over the years so I'm not too strict about labels. I have had an anxiety disorder for as long as I can remember, but I try not to let it define me.

I'm super feminine and I love anything Disney, pink or floral. I go to Disneyworld or Disneyland Paris whenever I can, and I love fashion and shopping. I'm addicted to tattoos and feel like my body is a canvas in progress. I have a tattoo of Belle from Beauty and the Beast, one of the Powerpuff girls, and about 16 others as well. I'm also a hardcore Potterhead, and Slytherin according to Pottermore, but I have Ravenclaw tendencies and I identify strongly with Hermione because I'm a bookworm/nerd. Speaking of that, I have a degree in English Lit, a Masters in Victorian Lit, and I work in a college library, but I'm currently on maternity leave and I'm considering a change in career - my dream is to work with children, so I'm currently seeking voluntary experience in that field.

My favourite musical artists are the likes of Florence and the Machine, Tori Amos, Belle & Sebastian, Biffy Clyro, and I love plastic pop like Taylor Swift and Katy Perry too. I'm a huge film nerd, and my favourite director is Sophia Coppola. I'm heavily into RuPaul's Drag Race, and various other TV shows. I spend a lot of time binge-watching shows on Netflix while looking after my daughter.

Add me if you wish - I'm open to friends of all sorts! Oh, and this is my face:
Goth

My name is Mindie. :)

I was thinking about writing another addme, but I'm afraid to because I got a bunch of people I felt incompatible with last time. :( I just want a handful of new friends I can relate to, feel comfortable with, interact with, don't annoy me and who I don't annoy. :(

I don't want normies to add me. I don't want people that I would likely see on one of those home remodeling shows on tv. I don't want middle class normies that think they aren't because they "have anxiety" and have trouble paying their bills simply because they have a expensive house in a neighborhood with home owner's associations and expensive vehicles and go on vacation every other week. I don't want young girls who are in the dating scene, going out with a dozen different people a month and complaining about all of them because they aren't perfect and I certainly don't want any parents of young children.

I want people like me this time. I'm poor and crazy and can't relate to that stuff. Not the "Oh haha, my life is SO crazy cause I had to do xxx and yyy and zzz today while running on 4 hours of sleep because my kid kept me up!" I'm schizophrenic and fight depression and it shows sometimes. I want people that laugh at my silly comments and who I actually feel comfortable leaving silly comments with. I want people that I can interact with on their journal and who interact with me on my journal because this site is about friends to me, not silently, mutually reading or lurking.

Now more about me: I'm in my 30s, live in the US, have a boyfriend that I've known for nearly 9 years now, have an awesome little dog and a cat that I'm afraid of, on SSDI, go to school (online), live with my mom because neither one of us can afford it on our own, love pc gaming, try to watch anime since my bf likes it, very rarely watch tv or movies and hardly read because I suck, have no idea who most of the celebrities and musicians are this decade, stay away from politics and have religious beliefs that aren't mainstream but don't talk about it much. I used to be an alcoholic and did a lot of drugs and it's probably cut my lifespan down by a good 20 years so forgive me if I don't want to read lots of drinking and drugs talk.

I'm not an INFJ. I'm actually an ISFP which is common offline but rare on here. In fact I've never seen anyone say they were an ISFP on lj, so coupled with my already odd way of thinking due to schizo, I might come across as even weirder to you. Or completely normal. I dunno. I feel like I'm a complete outsider on here sometimes. :(

I've been on lj since 2003 minus a couple years I switched to dreamwidth, but I've never went on hiatus for more than a week. Always truckin' along. I post almost everyday and often it seems every 12 hours, but usually not long entries like this one. No anti-lgbt, racists or other mean types please. Let me know in a comment down here if you add me.